Data protection

Data protection

When visiting the website www.diebabysitterei.at, you provide us with personal data. Protecting your privacy in the processing of personal data and ensuring the protection of your data is very important to us and we take it into account in our business processes. We treat all personal data collected during your visit to our website as confidential and we use it exclusively in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations. Data protection and data security are part of our corporate policy. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (GDPR, Austrian Telecommunications Act –TKG 2003). In this data protection declaration we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the framework of our website.

How do we process your personal data?

When contacting us

If you contact us by e-mail, we will store the data provided by you for 1 year for processing purposes. We will not disclose your data to any third parties without your consent. If you wish for your e-mail to be erased, click here to make a request.

When applying as a babysitter 

Data protection and confidentiality are of utmost importance to us!

If you wish to become one of our babysitters and apply via our online application form, you are required to provide personal data which will be sent to our e-mail server (World4you – location Austria). This data will be stored for 1 month on our e-mail server as well as locally on an encrypted computer. In case you are not registered in our files as one of our babysitters, your application and all your data relating to it will be erased. If you do get registered in our files as one of our babysitters, your data will be erased from our e-mail server after 1 month but will remain stored locally on our encrypted computer for 1 year. Your personal data will be processed exclusively for referral purposes and will only be forwarded to parents after prior consultation with you and solely to the extent necessary for the referral!

You have the right to erasure. In case you want your data to be erased, please click here to make a request.  

When enquiring as a family

Data protection and confidentiality are of utmost importance to us!

When enquiring via our online application form, you are required to provide personal data which will be sent to our e-mail server (World4you – location Austria). In case we are unable to find a suitable babysitter for you, your request and all of your data relating to it will be erased after 3 months. In the event of a successful babysitter referral, your data will be erased from our e-mail server after 1 month but will remain stored locally on our encrypted computer for 1 year.
Your data will be processed exclusively for referral purposes. Your personal data (telephone number or address) will only be forwarded to suitable babysitters after prior consultation with you and solely to the extent necessary for the referral!
You have the right to erasure. In case you want your data to be erased, please click here to make a request.  

Miscellaneous

Our local computer is password protected and the hard disk is encrypted. Data and invoices are processed and stored on our local computer. Due to the burden of proof, we are obliged to store invoices for at least 7 years.

Google Web Fonts

In order to ensure that fonts used on this website are uniform, this website uses so-called “Web Fonts” provided by Google. When you access a page on our website, your browser will load the required web fonts into your browser cache to correctly display text and fonts.

In order to do this, your browser must establish a connection with Google’s servers. As a result, Google will learn that your IP address was used to access our website. The use of Google Web Fonts is based on our interest in presenting our online content in a uniform and appealing way. According to Article 6, Sect. 1 lit. f, GDPR, this is a legitimate interest.

Should your browser not support Web Fonts, a standard font installed on your computer will be used.

For more information on Google Web Fonts, please view this link: https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and consult Google’s data privacy policy at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services relating to website and Internet use. Pseudonymous user profiles can be generated from the processed data. 

We only use Google Analytics with activated IP anonymisation. This means that Google will shorten your IP address in Member States of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The IP address transmitted by your browser will not be merged with any other Google data. 

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website, and prevent Google from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Object to the collection of data: You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent Google from collecting your data when you visit our website in the future: Disable Google Analytics deaktivieren

Cookies

This website partly uses cookies. Cookies do not cause any harm to your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies allow us to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer by your browser.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and allow cookies only in individual cases, allow the setting of cookies for specific cases or generally exclude the setting of cookies as well as activate the automatic deletion of cookies when you close the browser. Disabling cookies may prevent you from being able to use the full extent of all the features on this website.

Use of social media plugins

Facebook

This website uses Facebook social plugins, which are provided by Facebook Inc. (1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA). You can recognise Facebook plugins by the Facebook logo or the terms “Like” or “Share” in the Facebook colours (blue and white) on our website. You can obtain an overview of the Facebook plugins at: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/

If you visit our website, a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server is established via the plugin. We would like to point out that we as the operator of the website have no influence over the scope of data that is collected by Facebook with the aid of this plugin and that is transmitted to Facebook Inc. servers. You can find more information on this at: https://www.facebook.com/help/186325668085084.

The plugin informs Facebook Inc. that you have accessed our website with your IP address, which may be stored on a Facebook server in the U.S. If you are logged into your Facebook account, Facebook can directly associate your visit to our website with your profile.

If you interact with the Facebook plugins, e.g. share a post or click the “Like” button, this information is also transmitted to Facebook Inc. 

If you do not wish Facebook Inc. to associate the data captured via our website with your profile, you must log out of your Facebook account before visiting our website. 

Instagram

This website uses Instagram social plugins, operated by Instagram Inc. (1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California, 94025 USA). The integrated “Insta” button on the website informs Instagram that you have accessed the corresponding page on our website. If you are logged into your Instagram account, Instagram can associate your visit to our website with your Instagram account and link the data to it. The data transmitted by clicking the “Insta” button is stored by Instagram. You will find more information on the purpose and scope of data collection, processing and use, as well as on your rights and settings to protect your privacy, in the Instagram Privacy Notice, which can be downloaded at https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388.

If you do not with Instagram Inc. to associate the data captured via our website with your profile, you must log out of your Instagram account before visiting our website. 

Your rights

In principle, you have the right to be informed, the right to rectification, the right to erasure, the right to restrict processing, the right to data portability, the right to revocation and the right to object. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection laws or that your data protection rights have otherwise been infringed upon in any way, you can lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. The responsible body in Austria is the Data Protection Authority.

Our contact information

Karin Hackstock, Rechbauerstraße 34, A-8010 Graz, Tel +43 664 50 86 888, E-mail office[at]diebabysitterei.at